登录

TikTok Shop Seller Center (China) Privacy Policy

Welcome to the TikTok Shop Seller Center.

Where we refer to “TikTok”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy, we mean TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, if you use the TikTok Shop Seller Center (“Seller Center”) as a seller (“Merchant”) to promote and sell (“Offer”) goods (“Products”) to users of the TikTok platform (“Users”) via the TikTok Shop, or if you visit or use related Seller Center applications or websites that are available from time to time and that link to or reference this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

1. The types of personal information we use

We collect the following information:

  • The name of your shop, shop logo, your name, whether you are a personal seller, the country your shop is located in, your phone number, your email address and category of Product (for example, clothes, toys etc.) and related business information;
  • If you are a company, we collect contact details (such as name and phone number) of your legal representative(s) or contact person and identification documents (such as passport or national ID card);
  • If you are a personal seller, your identification information such as a copy or photo of your government-issued ID card, passport or its equivalent, and your bank account information;Logistics information regarding shipment and delivery of Products, including by third party logistics providers; Technical information such as your IP address, device ID, time zone and language settings; and
  • Information that we process when you contact us or when you interact with a User regarding support through the chat function provided by us via the Seller Center.

If you are visiting or using a related Seller Center application or website, we also collect other information that you choose to provide to us. This may include your contact information, such as your name, email address and phone number. We will also automatically collect technical information such as your IP address, device ID and browser information.

2. How do we use your personal information

We use your personal information for our legitimate interests to verify your identity, to enable you to manage your store (including to open or close your store), to contact you with a view to improve and develop your business, to facilitate payment and transaction, for risk management purposes and to prevent and respond to abuse, fraud, illegal activity and other potentially harmful content. We also use your information to perform our contract with you in relation to the Seller Center.

We will process your messages sent or received with Users via the Seller Center messaging functionality to perform our contract with you. We also process messages sent or received between you and Users to investigate and resolve complaints or disputes. We process such personal information for the purposes of our legitimate interests in investigating and resolving such complaints or disputes between Merchants and Users.

We will process your personal information for our legitimate interests to optimize and improve the features and functionality of the Seller Center.

If you are a Merchant or a third party that uses the TikTok Shop Open Platform, we collect, use and store the personal data listed above in order to provide and administer the TikTok Shop Open Platform.

If you are visiting or using a related Seller Center application or website, we will also use your information to provide that service to you, to interact with you including by responding to you with the information you have requested, providing customer support or sending you marketing messages in accordance with your preferences.

3. How we share your personal information

We will share your personal information with payment providers and logistics providers to the extent necessary to facilitate orders of Products from Users.

We may also share your personal information with service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include providing professional services, such as legal and accounting services, mailing, email or chat services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services.

We may also share your personal information with law enforcement, the courts, or other regulatory or public authorities if we believe this is necessary to comply with law, to protect the vital interests of any person, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

4. How we store and retain your information

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in where we and our third-party service providers have operations.

We retain personal information collected under this Privacy Policy only where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need or lawful basis to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. Your data protection rights

In accordance with applicable privacy law, you have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority, namely the Information Commissioner in the UK.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

6. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following details: 6th Floor, One London Wall, London, EC2Y 5EB, United Kingdom.